Region 17 Championship Show

July 26 to 30, 2016
Stampede Park, Calgary AB

Sport Horse Division: July 26 to 28
Main Ring Classes: July 27 to 30

PreShow
Monday, July 25, 2016
hosted by Calgary Arabian Horse Association

Show Commission Chairman Darlene Brouwer
phone: 403.350.6005
email: beakerbrouwer@hotmail.com

Entries Close Monday, June 27, 2016

2016 Prize List and Forms

Prize List - ver.2 April 14
for both Region 17 Championships & PreShow

Region 17 Tentative Schedule - ver.3 June 21

Region 17 Entry Form (Fillable) **

Region 17 Qualification Form (Fillable) **

PreShow Tentative Schedule - ver.2 June 12

PreShow Entry Form (Fillable) **

Stabling Form (Fillable) **

** After completing the form on-screen, print it and collect all the required signatures.
** No email entries or entry forms accepted. Electronic signatures not permitted.
** If your default browser (Firefox, Edge) does not show the blue highlighted form fields, use Internet Explorer or download the files and open with a PDF Reader program.

Show Updates and Changes

Region 17 Saddle Seat Equitation AATR 19yrs & Over is Class 368 (listed as Class 377 under Class Divisions in Prize List)
Arabian Mounted Native Costume Championship is Class 377
Trail Classes have been added to the PreShow schedule at the end of the day on Monday, July 25th.

The Fun Stuff!

• Daily draws for cash from the organizers of the Region 17 Barn Stomp
• Welcome Party hosted by the Stampede Board
• Junior Horse Jackpot Classes - Country English, Hunter and Western Pleasure
• Youth activities
• Pro-Am Class Youth Fundraiser
• Ice Cream Float Booth
• Dog Races
• Region 17 Select Stallion Futurity Classes
• Horse Sundaes curtesy Sterling Equestrian & Masterfeeds
• Barn Alley Potluck sponsored by Barn Stomp & AgPro

Support the Region 17 Championship Show

Become a Patron, Sponsor a Class or Advertise in the Show Program
   This Sponsorship Package has all the Information

Sponsorship Chair: Terry Johnson
phone: 778.987.6105
email: terry@weststar.ca

2016 Officials

Judging Panel:
Deborah Johnson
Kim Morgan
Brian Scoggins
Trail / Reining:
Brian Scoggins
Dressage / Sport Horse Dressage Type:
Melissa Creswick
Working Hunter / Sport Horse Hunter Type:
Gay-Ellen Dennis

Pre Show Judges:
Beth Hora, Main Ring
Kim Cox, Dressage/Sport Horse

Stewards:
Dr. Jackie Taylor
Gina McAvoy

2015 Show Results

Results for all classes (searchable pdf)