Directors

Director  Carla Jackson -MacGregor
phone: 780.910.7743

term: Nov 2021-Nov 2023
email: cjacksonplace@gmail.com

Vice-Director  Donna (Kavanagh) Carpenter
phone: 403.995.3434

term: Nov 2021-Nov 2023
email: cararabians@platinum.ca

Past Director  Rob Calnan 

phone: 250.743.2795

email: robert_calnan@hotmail.com

Treasurer  Karen Caughell
phone: 780.464.1689
email: firemajik17@shaw.ca

Secretary  Gary Millar
phone: 403.200.4550
email: gary@millarcom.com

Leadership &

Committees

Officers

Budget Committee

Budget Committee: (4 members: Treasurer, 1 SC, 1 Reg 17 Representative, Vice Director)

Donna (Kavanagh) Carpenter

Vice Director

Carla Jackson-MacGregor

Director (Ex Officio)

Karen Caughell
Regional Treasurer

Cindi Wrate
Show Commission Rep

Lorne Robertson
Region 17 Member

Judges Selection Committee

Judges Selection Committee: (2 members from Region 17 not on the SC; 1 member of the SC)

Kim Seward (2021-2023)     Lorne Robertson (2020-2022)     Marvelle Machniak (2021-2023)

Show Commission

Commission Chairperson Cindi Wraite

(2021-2022)
Commissioner-at-Large
phone: 

email: 

 

Commission Member Marvelle Machniak

(2019-2022)
representing Saskatchewan

phone:  604 823 6245

email:  dougarch1@hotmail.com

 

Commission Member Tim Keith

(2021-2024)
representing 

phone:  

email:  


Commission Member Nan Harrison

(2021-2022)
Commissioner-at-Large
phone: 
email: 

Commission Member Sherri Dune

(2020-2023)
representing Alberta
phone:
email:

Commission Member Cindi Wrate
representing British Columbia
phone: 
email: 

Regional Director Carla Jackson-MacGregor

phone: 780.910.7743

term: Nov 2021-Nov 2023
email: cjacksonplace@gmail.com

Directory

Directory Chairperson Karen Caughell
phone: 780.464.1689
email: firemajik17@shaw.ca

Youth 

See Youth Page for more details

Youth Director Stella Maris Trimmingham

Youth Coordinator:  Karen Laprade

(email: klaprade@shaw.ca)

Youth Team Secretary:  TBA


Bursary Chairperson Laurie Mostowich
phone: 403.281.9062
email: winterrose99@hotmail.com

Representatives to AHA National Sub-Committees 

Amateurs • Breeding/In-Hand • Working Western
Karen Caughell
phone: 780.464.1689
email: firemajik17@shaw.ca

Equine Stress/Research • Equitation/Showmanship • Professional Horsemen • Hunter/Jumper • Sport Horse • Youth
Terry Johnson
phone: 604.596.0097
email: west-star@shaw.ca

Canadian National Show Commission • NEOps • Budget • Business Technology
Gerald McDonald
phone: 250.722.2150
email: twin_cedars@shaw.ca

Market Development/Promotion
Gary Millar
phone: 780.499.9219
email: gary@millarcom.com

Amateurs • Breeding/In-Hand • Dressage • Equitation/Showmanship • Hunter/Jumper • Sport Horse • Working Western
Lorne Robertson
phone: 403.720.6465
email: lornerobertson@shaw.ca

Amateurs • Dressage • Equine Stress/Research • Hunter/Jumper • Sport Horse • Youth
Marlene Tomusiak
phone: 780.299.0637
email: icingcakes@gmail.com

Put Your Name Forward!
 

The engine of AHA is the committees whose energy and activity provide the leadership and direction for the organization. Members come from voluntary sign-up, appointment, or election.